Koln

Our Tourist superior  yacht Koln was designed and constructed in 2001 and redesigned in 2008 to offer the highest level of security and comfort to our guests.

Technical Information

  • Length: 104 feet
  • Beam: 22 feet
  • Draft: 5 feet
  • Cruising speed: 11 knots

Safety & Communications System:

  • (2) 24 miles range Furuno Navnet Radar/Chart Plotter
  • (2) Furuno-FCV620 Eco sounder, GPS, Furuno NX300 Navtex, Furuno SC-Satellite Fluxgate compass, Furuno HF-MF/DSC Radio
  • (2) VHF/DSC Standard radios, ACR Epirb, Sart
  • (2) ACR VHF bi directional rescue radios, Ritchie Magnetic Compass, hydraulic helm, barometer, clock, thermometer, helm indicator, searchlight, horn, fire & smoke detector system.
  • (2) You Lung inflatable life rafts for 25 passengers each one
  • (50) life jackets
  • Twin 17 feet Nautica Inflatable boats with 25 HP four stroke outboard motors for 12 passengers each one.

All safety equipment complies with International Coast Guard regulations.

Mechanic Equipmment:

Twin DEUTZ BF8M 1015 MC 442 HP engines. Twin 55 KW CUMMINS ONAN 6BS.9-D (M) electric generators (M). Village Marine Tec Oil / Water Separator, Tidal Wave HMX HEADHUNTER Marine Sanitation Device sewage treatment system (MSD)TW. Westphalia Separator Mineral oil Systems. WMSQ-2500 Reverse Osmosis desalination system.

Capacity:

16 passengers

Cabins:

16 passengers accommodated in 8 cabins.

Each cabin has:

  • Private bathroom (toilet, shower, washbasin and vanity)
  • Locker and drawers
  • Safety box
  • Air conditioned

Guest Accommodation:

Lower Deck:

  • 4 cabins with two single lower beds (cabins: 3 to 6)

Upper Deck:

  • 2 cabins with one double lower berth (cabins: 7 & 8)
  • 2 cabins with two single lower berths (cabins 9 & 10)

Social Areas (main deck):

  • Bar
  • Dinning room
  • Lounge
  • Sun deck

Crew:

8 members:

  • Captain
  • Multilingual guide
  • Engineer
  • International cook
  • Barman & waitress
  • Two sailors

Deck Plan

TIP TOP III deck plan web rolf

Include

  • Snorkel equipment
  • Kayaks
  • International and Ecuadorian food
  • Water
  • Coffee & Herbal tea
  • Personalized service

Itineraries

Summary

OPTION 1

 OPTION 1

 

Day AM PM
1 Friday   Baltra   North Seymour
2 Saturday  Espumilla Beach (WA/SN/KY) / Buccaneer Cove (SN/PR/KY)
 Egas Port
3 Sunday  Tagus Cove (WA/KY/PR/SN)
 Espiinoza Point
4 Monday  Urbina Bay  Vicente Roca Point
5 Tuesday  Bartolome  Sullivan Bay
6 Wednesday  Chinese Hat  Sourh Plaza
7 Thursday  Santa Cruz Highlands  Interpretation Center Fausto Llerena
8 Friday   Las Bachas Beach/Baltra
 

OPTION 2

No Day AM PM
1 Friday  Baltra Black Turtle Cove
2 Saturday El Barranco Prince Phillip Steps Darwin Bay
3 Sunday Rabida  Dragon Hill
4 Monday Interpretation Center Fausto Llerena Santa Cruz Highlands
5 Tuesday

Baroness Point View (WA/KY/PR) / Post O.

 Cormorant Point (WA/PR/SN) / Champion Islet (SN/PR) 
6 Wednesday Suarez Point (WA)  Gardner Bay (WA/KY/SN) / Gardner Islet (PR) / Osborn Islet (PR) 
7 Thursday Kicker Rock (PR) / Cerro Brujo (WA/KY/PR/SN) B. Moreno Port / Gianni Arismendi Human Interpretation Center (WA)
8 Friday  Mosquera Islet/ Baltra